PRIVACY NOTICE

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal information through the Eroscart website, products, and services.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our office address mentioned below or at our email address, contact@eroscart.com

1.Information we collect

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of information we gather:

1.1 Information you provide: As part of the registration process on our site, Eroscart may collect the following personally identifiable information about you: Name including first and last name, alternate email address, mobile phone number and contact details, Postal code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address, etc.) and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information.

1.2 Applicable law and procedure: We collect and store your correspondence Information to (a) comply with our obligations under the law and (b) monitor your use of our Services in order to ensure your compliance with our Terms of Service.

Note: However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to our Platform is at your own risk. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.

1.3 Automatic Information: When you use Eroscart products and services, we automatically receive and store certain types of information. This includes details of your use, your interaction with content, and services available through our website and/or the app.

We use cookies and other unique identifiers and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses our website and/or the app. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile device to enable various features of Eroscart. “Cookies” are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our services to you. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a “cookie”, you hereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.

1.4 Correcting inaccuracies in information: 

To correct or update any information you have provided, the site allows you to do it online.

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and Rules thereunder.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or another legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

You can visit the Website and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Website, you remain anonymous and at no time we can identify you unless you have an account on the Website (Eroscart) and log on with your user name and password.

Under no circumstances, we rent, trade, or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information provided by you.

2.OUR LIABILITY

We will do our utmost to ensure that availability of our website will be uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free. However, due to the nature of the internet, this cannot be guaranteed. Also, your access to our website may also be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance, or the introduction of new facilities or services. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction.

Eroscart website will not be responsible for

(i) losses that were not caused by any breach on our part, or

(ii) any business loss (including loss of profits, revenue, contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill or wasted expenditure), or

(iii) any indirect or consequential losses that were not foreseeable to both you and us when you commenced using the Eroscart website and services.

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your legal right to have goods sent or services provided within a reasonable time or to receive a refund if goods or services ordered cannot be supplied within a reasonable time owing to a cause beyond our reasonable control.

3.Product(s)

The Selling Price of the Product is subject to change without notice prior to the purchase of the Product by the Buyer. Due to technical reasons, there may be errors in Selling Price which may be corrected at any time.

All prices are inclusive of GST unless stated otherwise.

4.Delivery of the Product

There are various delivery models for delivery of purchased Products to the Buyer, as decided by Eroscart. The risk of any damage, loss, or deterioration of the Products during the course or delivery or during transit shall be on the Seller (Eroscart) and not on the Buyer.

In the event Buyers, order is not serviceable by logistic service providers or the delivery address is not located in an area that is covered under the order confirmation form, the Buyer may provide an alternate shipping address on which the Product can be delivered by the logistics service provider.

Please note that there is no guaranteed dispatch time and any information about the dispatch time is estimate only and should not be relied upon as such. Also, the Product shall not be delivered to the Buyer unless the Buyer makes the payment of the purchase of the Product.

Upon delivery, the Buyer is deemed to have accepted the Products. The risk of loss shall pass on to the Buyer upon delivery of Product.

5.Return Policy for Products

Buyers Product related complaint about refund or replacement can be lodged at contact@eroscart.com. However, in the event of false, frivolous or baseless complaints regarding the delivery or quality of the Products, the Buyer will not be eligible for refund or replacement. Before accepting delivery of any Product, the Buyer shall reasonably ensure that the Products packaging is not damaged or tampered.

In the event the return of a product is duly accepted by Eroscart, the value of such Product, as originally paid by Buyer during acceptance of Product, will either be refunded to Buyer either to the bank account provided by the Buyer for such refund, or to the payment instrument of the Buyer from which payment was made, or to any pre-paid payment instrument account of the Buyer. Eroscart shall have the sole discretion to determine the mode of reversal from the above options.

6.Cancellation of transaction/orders

There may be certain orders that Eroscart is unable to accept and has the right to cancel. Eroscart reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refuse or cancel any order for any reason whatsoever. Some situations that may result in Buyers order being canceled include, without limitation, non-availability of the Product or quantities ordered by Buyer or inaccuracies or errors in pricing information.

If Buyers order is so canceled, after the payment has been processed, the said amount will be reversed/remitted to the Buyer either to the bank account provided by the Buyer for such reversal or to the payment instrument of the Buyer from which payment was made.

7.Policy updates

Eroscart reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

Contact Information

contact@eroscart.com or use our contact page

8.Legal Disclaimer

No Resale of our products

You agree not to relabel, sell, resell or exploit any of the Eroscart products for any commercial purposes

TRADEMARK

Eroscart logo is a trademark of Eroscart.com. Without Eroscart’s prior permission, you agree not to display or use these in any manner